Welcome visitor you can login or create an account.
  • FREE SHIPPING

    Orders over $100

  • ORDER BY PHONE

    1(702) 726-7683

Shopping Cart
0 item(s) - $0.00
Your shopping cart is empty!

Bay Laurel Essential Oil

Product Code: 1702
Availability: In Stock
Price:
$20.00
Description Reviews (0)

Bay Laurel Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Laurus Nobilis

Method of Cultivation: Cultivated without Chemicals

Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distillation

Parts Used: Leaves and twigs

Note Classification: Middle

Aroma: Strong, spicy, medicinal, herbaceous

Largest Producing Countries: Morocco, France, and Spain

Traditional Use: Bay oil was very popular with the Romans. They thought bay was a symbol of wisdom, peace, and protection.

Therapeutic Properties: Analgesic, anesthetic, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-microbial, anti-rheumatic, anti-septic, aperitive, carminative, diaphoretic, diuretic, sedative

Blends Well With: Bergamot, clary sage, cypress, frankincense, ginger, juniper, lavender, orange, patchouli, pine, rosemary, ylang ylang

Of Interest: The nymph Daphne escaped Apollo's attentions by being transformed into a tree. Since Apollo could not have her as his wife he took this tree, the bay laurel, as his emblem.

Safety Data: Avoid while pregnant. May cause skin irritation.


Products Used In: Organic Castile & Black Soap Shampoo (Dry to Normal Scalp), Kukui Nut Oil & Amla Herbal Cleansing Conditioner, Cool Breeze Bath Tea, Head-to-Toe Calendula Oil

Write a review

Your Name:



Your Review:

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below: