Juniper Berry Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Juniperus Communis
Method of Cultivation: Cultivated without chemicals
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Berries
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Fresh, green, fruity, balsamic undertone
Largest Producing Countries: Bulgaria, France, and Nepal.
Traditional Use: Juniper has been used to purify the air, and as an insect repellant.
Therapeutic Properties and common uses: Analgesic, anti-microbial, anti-putrefactive, anti-septic, anti-spasmodic, astringent, digestive, diuretic, sedative, stomachic.
Blends Well With: Black pepper, cedarwood, clary sage, cypress, elemi, fir needle, lavender, oakmoss, rosemary
Of Interest: Juniper berries have many culinary applications. They are the main flavor ingredient in gin. There are also used to flavor meats and sauces, and they make a wonderful addition to sauerkraut.
Safety Data: Avoid in kidney or liver disease and while pregnant.
Products Used In: Evening Primrose & Green Tea Facial Cream, Organic Castile & Black Soap Shampoo-Oily to Normal.